Skip to content
SafetyScorer

Is N26 safe?

N26

N26 Bank SE is a fully licensed German bank, so deposits are protected to €100,000 per person and it holds far more liquid assets than it needs. The weak spots are a long run of BaFin measures since 2021, a capital position below the regulator's guidance and only its first, tiny annual profit in 2025.

Medium confidence#59 of 60 banksUpdated
Spot a mistake?
Legal entity
N26 Bank SE, Berlin, full German banking licence
Deposit protection
EdB statutory scheme, €100,000 per person
Customer deposits
€10.6 billion (end 2025)
Total capital ratio
20.8% (end 2025, preliminary)
Liquidity coverage
423% (end 2025)
2025 result
€1.6 million net profit (2024 loss €42.0 million)
BaFin fines
€4.25 million (2021), €9.2 million (2024)
Special monitor
Appointed again by BaFin in December 2025

How the score breaks down

The overall score is the weighted average of these factors. Scoring rules

  • Capital strength25% of score

    45 out of 100, Weak

    Total capital ratio of 20.8% and Leverage ratioA bank's Tier 1 capital divided by its total exposures, without adjusting for risk. It is a simple backstop to risk-based capital rules.More in the glossary of 3.77% at end-2025 (2025 annual report), but BaFin added extra own-funds requirements, N26 fell below the capital guidance and breached its internal early-warning level from October 2025. No credit ratings.

  • Deposit protection20% of score

    76 out of 100, Good

    All deposits sit in N26 Bank SE and are covered by the statutory scheme EdB up to €100,000 per person, including customers in France, Spain or Italy. Its 2025 report names only the statutory scheme, not the private banks' voluntary fund. Not systemically important.

  • Liquidity and funding15% of score

    82 out of 100, Good

    Liquidity coverage ratioA bank's cash and easy-to-sell assets compared with the money that could flow out in a 30-day crisis. It must be at least 100%.More in the glossary of 423% and Net stable funding ratioA bank's stable funding, such as capital and retail deposits, compared with the stable funding its assets need over one year. It must be at least 100%.More in the glossary of 200% at end-2025. Of €10.6 billion of deposits, €3.9 billion is lent out, half of that as Dutch mortgages; the rest sits with banks, the central bank and in bonds. App deposits can move fast.

  • Conduct record15% of score

    35 out of 100, Poor

    BaFin fined N26 €4.25 million in 2021 and €9.2 million in 2024 for late suspicious activity reports, capped its growth from 2021 to 2024, and in December 2025 ordered new measures over risk, complaints and lending management, with a special monitor.

  • Digital security15% of score

    62 out of 100, Fair

    App-only bank with device pairing, biometric login and in-app approval of card payments. We found no large data breach, but BaFin's audits found weak complaints handling, and app-based banks are frequent targets of phishing and account takeover.

  • Stability history10% of score

    50 out of 100, Weak

    Founded in 2013 with a banking licence since 2016. Never rescued, but loss-making until a €1.6 million profit in 2025, and under BaFin restrictions for most of the last five years. Not tested by a crisis or deposit run.

Is N26 safe?

For everyday balances under €100,000, yes. N26 Bank SE is a German bank, not an E-moneyMoney held as a stored balance with a payment firm rather than as a bank deposit. It is safeguarded, not covered by deposit insurance.More in the glossary app, so deposits are covered by the statutory scheme EdB, and it keeps most of its €10.6 billion of deposits in liquid assets rather than loans. The problems are on the management side. BaFin has fined N26 twice, capped its growth for more than two years and in December 2025 sent in a special monitor for the second time. Its capital sits below what the supervisor expects it to hold. We score it 58/100, below Revolut at 65.

How N26 protects your deposits

All N26 accounts in the euro area are held at one legal entity in Berlin. A customer in Paris or Milan is covered by the German scheme, not the French or Italian one.

What you holdCovered?
Main account, Spaces, instant savings (euro deposits)Yes, EdB, €100,000 per person in total
Joint account€100,000 per holder
Temporary high balances (e.g. house sale)Up to €500,000 in special cases, EdB says
Shares, ETFs, crypto bought in the appNo, not deposits
Flexible Cash Fund (money market fund, since May 2026)No, fund units, not deposits

The Flexible Cash Fund, launched in May 2026 and opened to all account tiers in October, sits in the app next to savings but is an investment in a money market fund managed by Fidelity International. N26 says plainly that "a fund is not a deposit" and that any loss of principal falls on the investor, so EdB does not cover it.

The German scheme pays once BaFin declares a compensation case. Big German private banks such as Deutsche Bank and Commerzbank also belong to the private banks' voluntary fund, which adds cover well above €100,000. N26's 2025 annual report mentions only the statutory scheme, so plan on €100,000 as the real limit.

Capital: the weak point

N26 reported a total capital ratio of 20.8% at the end of 2025, a preliminary figure, and a Leverage ratioA bank's Tier 1 capital divided by its total exposures, without adjusting for risk. It is a simple backstop to risk-based capital rules.More in the glossary of 3.77%, close to the 3% minimum. On its own the ratio would look comfortable. But a special audit led the Bundesbank to set a higher combined buffer requirement, BaFin added extra own-funds requirements in December 2025, and the annual report says N26 fell below the capital guidance and breached its own early-warning threshold for core capital from October 2025. Its plan is to meet every threshold again by the end of 2026.

The cushion is thin partly because of history. The group's equity was €465 million at the end of 2025, after more than €1 billion of accumulated losses. 2025 brought the first annual profit, €1.6 million, against a €42 million loss in 2024. No major agency rates N26.

Liquidity is strong

Measure (31 December 2025)N26 group
Customer deposits€10.6 billion
Loans to customers€3.9 billion
of which Dutch mortgages€2.0 billion
Liquidity coverage ratioA bank's cash and easy-to-sell assets compared with the money that could flow out in a 30-day crisis. It must be at least 100%.More in the glossary423%
Net stable funding ratioA bank's stable funding, such as capital and retail deposits, compared with the stable funding its assets need over one year. It must be at least 100%.More in the glossary200%

N26 lends out little more than a third of its deposits and keeps the rest with banks, the central bank and in bonds. Its liquid assets cover more than four times the outflows the rules require in a 30-day stress. The risk, as with Monzo and other app banks, is speed: digital deposits can leave within hours if confidence breaks.

Five years under BaFin's eye

The regulatory record is the main reason for our score:

  • May 2021: BaFin ordered N26 to fix Anti-money launderingThe rules and checks that stop criminals from moving illegal money through banks, payment firms and crypto exchanges.More in the glossary and customer due diligence controls and appointed a special monitor.
  • 2021: a €4.25 million fine for late suspicious activity reports.
  • November 2021: a cap of 50,000 new customers a month, extended in 2023 and, according to press reports, lifted in June 2024.
  • May 2024: a €9.2 million fine for systematically late suspicious activity reports in 2022.
  • March 2025: a €15,000 fine for a reporting failure on a loan to an insider.
  • December 2025: after a 2024 special audit found serious deficiencies in risk management, complaints handling and lending, BaFin ordered a package of measures, appointed a new special monitor, raised capital requirements and stopped new Dutch mortgages.

None of these touched customers' deposits directly, but repeated failures in control functions are what supervisors watch most closely.

How to bank safely with N26

  1. Keep the total across your N26 account, Spaces and savings under €100,000 per person. Spread larger sums to an unrelated bank.
  2. Keep a second account elsewhere. App banks can block accounts during compliance reviews, and getting a human on the line can take time.
  3. Approve card payments only in the paired app, and never share the pairing or a confirmation code with a caller who says they are from N26.
  4. Treat shares, ETFs, crypto and the Flexible Cash Fund in the app as investments outside the Deposit insuranceA government-backed scheme that repays bank customers up to a set limit if their bank fails, such as the FDIC in the US or the FSCS in the UK.More in the glossary.

How we scored it

Liquidity (82) and Deposit insuranceA government-backed scheme that repays bank customers up to a set limit if their bank fails, such as the FDIC in the US or the FSCS in the UK.More in the glossary (76) are N26's strongest factors: deposits are insured and the balance sheet is mostly liquid. Conduct (35) and capital (45) pull the score down because of repeated BaFin action and a capital position below supervisory guidance. For balances under €100,000 your legal protection here is stronger than at Wise, which ranks a little higher overall because it lends nothing and is not under formal supervisory restrictions.

Questions people ask

Is my money safe at N26?

Up to €100,000 per person, yes. N26 Bank SE is a licensed German bank and a member of the statutory Deposit insuranceA government-backed scheme that repays bank customers up to a set limit if their bank fails, such as the FDIC in the US or the FSCS in the UK.More in the glossary EdB, which pays out if BaFin declares a compensation case. Above that limit your money is exposed to the bank itself, which has a thinner capital cushion than large European banks.

Is N26 a real bank?

Yes. N26 Bank SE holds a full German banking licence and is supervised by BaFin and the Bundesbank. Customers across the euro area hold their accounts with the Berlin bank, so their deposits are protected by the German scheme, not their home country's.

Why did BaFin fine N26?

BaFin fined N26 €4.25 million in 2021 and €9.2 million in May 2024 because it filed suspicious activity reports on possible money laundering late, in 2022 systematically so. It also capped N26 at 50,000 new customers a month from late 2021 until 2024 while it fixed its Anti-money launderingThe rules and checks that stop criminals from moving illegal money through banks, payment firms and crypto exchanges.More in the glossary controls.

What did BaFin order in December 2025?

After a 2024 special audit found serious shortcomings in risk management, complaints handling and the lending business, BaFin ordered N26 to restore proper business organisation, appointed a special monitor, set higher capital requirements and banned new mortgage lending in the Netherlands. These measures do not affect existing deposits or their protection.

Is money in N26 Spaces and savings accounts protected?

Euro balances in the main account, Spaces and instant-access savings are deposits at N26 Bank SE and count together towards the €100,000 limit. Shares, ETFs, crypto and the Flexible Cash Fund (a Fidelity International money market fund N26 added in May 2026) are not deposits and are not covered by the scheme.

Sources

  1. 1.N26 Konzern, Zusammengefasster Lagebericht und Konzernabschluss 2025 (opens in a new tab) · N26 SE, 2026
  2. 2.N26 Bank SE: BaFin ordnet Maßnahmenpaket an (opens in a new tab) · BaFin, 2025
  3. 3.Geldwäscheprävention: BaFin setzt Geldbuße gegen N26 Bank AG fest (opens in a new tab) · BaFin, 2024
  4. 4.N26 Bank GmbH: BaFin orders measures to limit growth and appoints a special commissioner (opens in a new tab) · BaFin, 2021
  5. 5.N26 Bank GmbH: BaFin setzt Geldbußen fest (opens in a new tab) · BaFin, 2021
  6. 6.Entschädigungseinrichtung deutscher Banken (opens in a new tab) · EdB, 2026
  7. 7.N26 expands Flexible Cash Fund access to all membership tiers (opens in a new tab) · N26, 2026
Spot a mistake?