Skip to content
SafetyScorer

Is New York City safe?

New York City

New York is safer than at any time in decades, with record-low shootings, murders and traffic deaths in 2025. Violent crime is still higher than in London or Paris, and the subway at night calls for some street sense.

High confidence#27 of 68 citiesUpdated
Spot a mistake?
Murders
305 in 2025 (NYPD CompStat, about 3.6 per 100k)
Shooting incidents
688 in 2025, a record low
Felony assaults
29,792 in 2025 (up 0.4%)
Traffic deaths
205 in 2025, a record low
Subway crime
2,160 transit crimes in 2025
Emergency number
911

How the score breaks down

The overall score is the weighted average of these factors. Scoring rules

  • Violent crime25% of score

    79 out of 100, Good

    The NYPD recorded 305 murders in 2025, down from 382, or about 3.6 per 100,000. Felony assaults held near 30,000 and reported rapes rose 16% to 2,049, so violence is falling but still well above European capitals.

  • Theft and scams20% of score

    75 out of 100, Good

    Pickpocketing is less organised than in Paris or Barcelona, but grand larceny ran at 48,034 cases in 2025. Times Square costumed characters, CD hustlers and fake ferry ticket sellers target visitors.

  • Walking at night15% of score

    76 out of 100, Good

    Manhattan below Central Park and much of Brooklyn stay busy late and feel safe. Near-empty subway cars and stations late at night, and some parts of the Bronx and eastern Brooklyn, call for more care.

  • Traffic safety15% of score

    86 out of 100, Excellent

    NYC DOT counted 205 traffic deaths in 2025, the fewest on record and about 2.4 per 100,000, but 111 of them were pedestrians. Turning cars and e-bikes are the main risk at crossings.

  • Health and environment15% of score

    88 out of 100, Excellent

    Fine particle levels fell 29% between 2009 and 2023 (NYC Community Air Survey) and are low for a big city, apart from wildfire smoke episodes like June 2023. Care is excellent but very expensive without insurance.

  • Natural hazards10% of score

    80 out of 100, Good

    Hurricanes and flash floods are the main threats. Sandy (2012) and the remnants of Ida (2021) both killed people in the city, many in basement flats. Summer heatwaves are also a recurring risk.

Is New York City safe?

Safer than it has been in living memory. 2025 was the city's best year on record for gun violence and road deaths, and murders fell by a fifth. Most visitors spend their time in Manhattan and the nearer parts of Brooklyn and Queens, where serious crime against tourists is uncommon.

The catch is that "record low" for New York is still high by the standards of London or Tokyo. Assaults have not fallen, and the subway is where many visitors feel least at ease. We score the city 80.

What the 2025 numbers show

Crime20242025Change
Murders382305-20%
Shooting incidents904688-24%
Robberies16,69615,065-10%
Felony assaults29,68429,7920%
Rapes1,7672,049+16%
Grand larceny48,96348,034-2%

Source: NYPD year-end figures. With about 8.5 million people, 305 murders works out to roughly 3.6 per 100,000, near the bottom of the 1 to 4 band in our rubric. The Major Cities Chiefs Association survey, which collects preliminary data under national reporting rules, lists a lower 263 homicides for New York in 2025 (361 in 2024). We use the NYPD's own count; either figure gives the same score. Shootings are concentrated in a small number of neighbourhoods in the Bronx and Brooklyn, far from where visitors stay. Felony assaults are the figure to watch. Many involve strangers, including unprovoked attacks in the street or on the subway that make the news.

The subway

The NYPD counted 2,160 transit crimes in 2025, which it calls the safest subway year since 2009 outside the pandemic. For 3 to 4 million daily riders, that is a low rate. The problem is less crime than disorder: people in mental health crisis, fare evasion and the odd frightening incident on a platform.

Practical rules that New Yorkers follow:

  • Stand back from the platform edge, against the wall or a pillar, until the train arrives.
  • Late at night, wait in the off-hours waiting area near the booth and ride in a car with other people. The conductor rides in the middle of the train.
  • If someone in your car is aggressive, get off at the next stop and change cars. Nobody will think it odd.
  • Keep your phone in hand away from the doors; phone snatching as the doors close happens.

Scams and theft

Pickpocketing is lower-level than in European capitals, but grand larceny (theft of property worth more than $1,000) ran at about 48,000 cases in 2025. Bags on the back of restaurant chairs and phones on bar counters are the usual targets.

Scams cluster where tourists do:

  • Times Square: costumed characters who demand money after a photo, and men pushing "free" CDs then asking for a tip.
  • Battery Park: sellers of "Statue of Liberty tickets" or tours that do not land on Liberty Island. Statue City Cruises is the only official ferry operator.
  • Airports and Penn Station: unlicensed drivers offering rides. Use the yellow taxi line or a ride-app pickup point.
  • Fifth Avenue and Midtown: people in robes handing out "blessing" beads or cards and asking for donations.

Streets, storms and hospitals

NYC DOT recorded 205 traffic deaths in 2025, the fewest ever, and 111 of them were pedestrians. The danger at crossings comes from cars turning across the walk signal and from e-bikes, which often ride against traffic in bike lanes. Look both ways even on one-way avenues.

Air is clean for a city this size; fine particle levels fell 29% between 2009 and 2023, according to the city's air survey. The exception is wildfire smoke from Canada, which gave New York some of the worst air in the world for a few days in June 2023. Storms are the bigger hazard. Hurricane Sandy in 2012 flooded lower Manhattan, and the remnants of Hurricane Ida in 2021 killed people trapped in flooded basement apartments. If a flash flood warning sounds on your phone, stay out of subway stations and basements.

Hospitals are excellent, but a visit to an emergency room can cost thousands of dollars. Buy travel insurance with medical cover before you go.

Where to stay

Midtown, the Upper West and Upper East Sides, Greenwich Village, Chelsea and SoHo are safe at all hours. In Brooklyn, Brooklyn Heights, DUMBO, Park Slope and Williamsburg are popular and calm. Hotels around Penn Station and Port Authority Bus Terminal are convenient but less pleasant late at night. Read our United States page for travel beyond the city, and compare with Mexico City if you are travelling on through the Americas.

How we scored it

Traffic (86) and health (88) are strong, helped by Vision Zero and clean air. Violent crime (79) is the weakest major factor: murders are at a record low, but assaults are high for a rich-world city. Night safety (76) reflects the late-night subway rather than the streets of Manhattan.

Questions people ask

Is the New York subway safe at night?

For most riders, yes. Transit crime in 2025 was the lowest since 2009 outside the pandemic years. Late at night, wait near the station booth or in the marked off-hours waiting area, ride in a car with other people (the conductor's car in the middle of the train is a good choice), and move cars if someone is acting erratically.

What parts of New York should tourists avoid?

Most violent crime happens in neighbourhoods visitors rarely go to, such as parts of the South Bronx, Brownsville and East New York. Main tourist areas in Manhattan and Brooklyn are fine, though Times Square and Penn Station attract hustlers and some people in crisis, especially late at night.

Is Times Square safe?

It is crowded, heavily policed and safe from serious crime. The issue is costumed characters who pose for photos and then demand money, and men handing out "free" CDs before asking for payment. Agree a price first or say no and keep walking.

Is New York safer than London?

On murder, no. New York had about 3.6 murders per 100,000 people in 2025, against 1.1 in London. On phone theft, London is worse. Both are very safe by US big-city standards.

How do I get a safe taxi from JFK or LaGuardia?

Use the official yellow taxi line outside arrivals or a ride app's pickup zone. Ignore people inside the terminal offering rides; they are unlicensed and often overcharge.

Sources

  1. 1.NYPD marks safest year ever for gun violence (opens in a new tab) · NYPD, 2026
  2. 2.Violent Crime Survey – National Totals, Year-End 2025 and 2024 (opens in a new tab) · Major Cities Chiefs Association, 2026
  3. 3.Traffic deaths reach all-time low (opens in a new tab) · NYC Department of Transportation, 2026
  4. 4.The New York City Community Air Survey (opens in a new tab) · NYC Department of Health, 2025
  5. 5.NYC sees broad crime declines in 2025 but rape and youth violence remain high (opens in a new tab) · BK Reader, 2026
Spot a mistake?