Is Climbing Mount Everest safe?
Climbing Mount Everest
Of everything we rate, only K2 is riskier than Everest. About 1 in 140 people who climbed above base camp in 2007–2024 died, and most climbers who die do so on summit day, often on the way down. Risk has halved since the 1980s and 1990s, but no amount of money removes avalanches, falls and extreme altitude.
- Risk of death
- about 7,000 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per expedition above base camp (2007–2024); 14,000 in earlier decades
- Same risk as odds
- about 1 in 140 people above base camp
- Deaths on Everest, 1922–2024
- 335 (217 climbers, 118 hired staff)
- Worst season
- 2023, with 18 deaths
- Death on the descent from the summit
- 0.8% of climbers in spring 2007–2024
- Typical cost
- About $45,000 to $75,000 or more
How the score breaks down
The overall score is the weighted average of these factors. Scoring rules
Fatality risk50% of score
6 out of 100, PoorDodge and colleagues found that 0.7% of people who went above base camp died in 2007–2024, down from 1.4% in earlier years. That is about 7,000 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per expedition, far beyond the bottom of our scale (over 100).
Serious injury risk25% of score
22 out of 100, PoorFrostbite, high-altitude cerebral and pulmonary oedema, snow blindness and falls are common among climbers who survive. Profound exhaustion and impaired consciousness are still frequent in climbers who die above 8,000 metres.
Controllability15% of score
35 out of 100, PoorSupplementary oxygen, a strict turnaround time, an experienced guide and acclimatisation all lower the risk, and descent deaths fell from 3.0% to 0.8%. But avalanches and icefall collapses, the top cause of death, strike regardless of skill.
Rescue and environment10% of score
6 out of 100, PoorAbove about 8,000 metres, rescue depends on other climbers who are themselves at their limit. Helicopters work only at lower camps and in good weather, and a sick climber may be days from a hospital.
Compared with everyday risks
- An hour's walk1 in 14 million
- Driving 100 miles (160 km)1 in 5.9 million
- A day of skiing1 in 1.3 million
- An ordinary day: accidents and violence1 in 1 million
- A scuba dive1 in 500,000
- Cycling 100 miles (160 km)1 in 430,000
- Running a marathon1 in 290,000
- A skydive1 in 250,000
- A general anaesthetic1 in 100,000
- Riding a motorbike 100 miles (160 km)1 in 83,000
- Climbing Mount Everest: per expeditionThis activity1 in 140
Is climbing Everest safe?
No. Of everything we rate, only a K2 expedition carries a higher risk of death than a single Everest expedition. A 2026 study in The Journal of Physiology by Dodge and colleagues, using Himalayan Database records, found that 0.7% of people who went above base camp between 2007 and 2024 died. That is about 1 in 140, or 7,000 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary, roughly the risk of 17 BASE jumps or 1,600 skydives packed into one trip.
The good news is that the rate has halved. In earlier decades, 1.4% of people above base camp died.
How the risk adds up
Through the end of 2024, 335 people had died on Everest since 1922, according to Alan Arnette's analysis of the Himalayan Database: 217 foreign climbers and 118 hired staff, mostly Sherpas. The worst season on record was 2023, with 18 deaths. In 2024 there were 8.
The causes over the whole history:
| Cause | Deaths |
|---|---|
| Avalanche | 77 |
| Fall | 75 |
| Altitude sickness | 48 |
| Exhaustion | 30 |
| Exposure and frostbite | 26 |
Avalanches top the list largely because of a few disasters in the Khumbu Icefall and around base camp, such as the 2014 avalanche that killed 16 Nepali guides. Falls, altitude illness and exhaustion are the slower killers, and they cluster high on the mountain.
Why summit day is the danger
Most climbers who die, 76.5% in the 2026 study, do so on summit day. The mean altitude of fatal incidents involving climbers on the standard routes was about 7,970 metres. In the 2008 BMJ study of deaths up to 2006, the symptoms reported most often before death were profound fatigue, confusion and loss of coordination. The 2026 update says they are still frequent.
The way down is where many die. In spring 1982–2006, 3.0% of climbers who reached the summit on the standard routes died on the descent. In 2007–2024, that fell to 0.8%, still eight times the rate for Sherpas (0.1%). Climbers reach the top exhausted and short of oxygen, often late in the day, and then have to descend steep ground in a state the body cannot sustain.
What has made it safer
The study does not prove why deaths fell. Over the same years, weather forecasts improved and expeditions came to use more bottled oxygen, more fixed ropes and more Sherpa support per client. The two main routes are now run largely as guided commercial expeditions. An expedition with a Western guiding company costs about $71,500 on average, and Nepali operators about $45,000, according to Arnette.
Those changes have not removed the risks that money cannot buy off. Avalanches and icefall collapses strike whoever is underneath. Crowding on summit days can leave climbers queuing in the death zone. Sherpas take a large share of the objective hazard: 82% of Sherpa deaths happen during route preparation, carrying loads and fixing ropes.
Who should be careful
- First-time high-altitude climbers. Reputable operators usually ask for previous high-altitude experience, often on a 6,000- to 8,000-metre peak. Skipping that step is one of the biggest risk factors you can control.
- Anyone with heart or lung disease. Talk to a doctor with altitude medicine experience well before you commit.
- Climbers who struggle to turn back. A missed turnaround time is a common thread in summit-day deaths.
How to reduce the risk
- Choose an operator on safety record, not price. Ask about oxygen allowance per client, guide ratios, Sherpa pay and insurance, and the turnaround rule.
- Acclimatise fully using the operator's rotation plan, and do not skip rest days.
- Set a hard turnaround time and agree with your guide that they can enforce it.
- Avoid the crowded summit windows if your operator can pick a quieter day.
- Carry enough oxygen for the descent, not just the climb.
- Descend at the first sign of oedema: confusion, unsteady walking, breathlessness at rest or a wet cough.
- Buy insurance that covers helicopter rescue at altitude and confirm the height limit in writing.
How we scored it
Fatality risk (6) and the rescue environment (6) are the lowest scores we give. Injury risk (22) reflects frostbite and altitude illness, and controllability (35) the mix of choices that help and hazards that do not. Compare BASE jumping, the other bottom-band activity, and rock climbing at more ordinary heights.
Questions people ask
What percentage of Everest climbers die?
About 0.7% of everyone who went above base camp in 2007–2024, according to a 2026 study in The Journal of Physiology. That is down from 1.4% in earlier decades. Counting deaths against summits instead gives a higher figure, because many people who die never reach the top.
Is it more dangerous going up or coming down Everest?
For paying climbers, the descent after reaching the summit is the most dangerous stretch. In spring 2007–2024, 0.8% of climbers who started down from the summit on the standard routes died, against 0.1% for Sherpas. Exhaustion, running low on oxygen and impaired judgement on the way down are common threads.
Are Sherpas at greater risk than clients?
Their risk comes at a different time. Most Sherpa deaths (82%) happen during route preparation, such as fixing ropes and carrying loads through the Khumbu Icefall, while most climber deaths happen on summit day. The 2014 icefall avalanche killed 16 Nepali guides in one morning.
Does paying more for an expedition make it safer?
Partly. Higher-priced operators usually offer more oxygen, higher guide-to-client ratios and stricter turnaround rules, which address the summit-day risks that kill most climbers. Price does not protect against avalanches or icefall collapses, which have killed more people than any other cause.
Sources
- 1.Updates to mortality on Mount Everest – 1921–2024 (opens in a new tab) · The Journal of Physiology (Dodge et al.), 2026
- 2.Mortality on Mount Everest, 1921–2006 – descriptive study (opens in a new tab) · BMJ (Firth et al.), 2008
- 3.Everest by the Numbers – 2025 Edition (opens in a new tab) · Alan Arnette (Himalayan Database data), 2024
- 4.The Himalayan Database (opens in a new tab) · The Himalayan Database, 2025