Skip to content
SafetyScorer

Is Mountaineering safe?

Mountaineering

Climbing glaciated peaks such as Mont Blanc, Rainier or Denali is one of the riskiest common sports. Studies put one Rainier ascent at about 300 micromorts, and Denali park data give about 1,400 per attempt in 2021–2025. Most deaths are falls, often on the way down, followed by avalanches and rockfall.

Medium confidence#48 of 53 activitiesUpdated
Spot a mistake?
Risk of death
about 300 to 600 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per ascent (Mount Rainier and Grand Teton studies); about 1,400 per Denali attempt (2021–2025)
Denali deaths, 2021–2025
7 among 5,160 registered attempts on the mountain's routes, about 1,400 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per attempt (3,080 in 1903–2006)
Denali patients treated or assessed by rangers
152 in 2021–2025 (Alaska Range), 43 with frostbite
Aconcagua
about 700 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per climber (2013–2024)
Swiss high-alpine deaths
About 25 a year (2004–2023); 23 in 2025
Swiss high-alpine deaths caused by falls
81% (2009–2021)
Deadliest Swiss peak, 2009–2021
Matterhorn, 40 deaths

How the score breaks down

The overall score is the weighted average of these factors. Scoring rules

  • Fatality risk50% of score

    20 out of 100, Poor

    Denali park data give 7 deaths in 5,160 registered attempts in 2021–2025, about 1,400 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per attempt. Older studies give 0.3 deaths per 1,000 climbers on Mount Rainier, 0.6 on the Grand Teton and 1.87 per 1,000 climbing days around Mount Cook (Gatterer 2019, Malcolm 2001). Every figure is far above the 100 micromorts that mark our lowest band.

  • Serious injury risk25% of score

    40 out of 100, Weak

    Frostbite, altitude illness and fall injuries are common. Denali rangers treated or assessed 152 patients in 2021–2025, about 3 for every 100 attempts on the mountain (the count includes the wider Alaska Range). 43 had frostbite, and several lost fingers or toes.

  • Controllability15% of score

    45 out of 100, Weak

    Fitness, rope technique, acclimatisation and turnaround times cut the risk, and Denali's death rate per attempt is less than half its 1903–2006 level. Recent Denali deaths followed solo climbs, unroped falls and summit pushes without acclimatisation, but avalanches, rockfall, crevasses and storms kill experienced climbers too.

  • Rescue and environment10% of score

    22 out of 100, Poor

    Routes are high, cold and far from roads. Helicopters reach much of the Alps in good weather, but on bigger ranges or in a storm rescue can take hours or days. In about a quarter of Rainier deaths in 1977–1997 the body was never recovered.

Compared with everyday risks

  • An hour's walk1 in 14 million
  • Driving 100 miles (160 km)1 in 5.9 million
  • A day of skiing1 in 1.3 million
  • An ordinary day: accidents and violence1 in 1 million
  • A scuba dive1 in 500,000
  • Cycling 100 miles (160 km)1 in 430,000
  • Running a marathon1 in 290,000
  • A skydive1 in 250,000
  • A general anaesthetic1 in 100,000
  • Riding a motorbike 100 miles (160 km)1 in 83,000
  • Mountaineering: per ascentThis activity1 in 3,300
Chance of dying from each activity, on a log scale (longer bar = riskier). Activity figures are approximate and come from our activity pages; the ordinary day and the anaesthetic come from The Norm Chronicles (Blastland and Spiegelhalter, 2013).

Is mountaineering safe?

No. Of the sports most people can actually take up, alpine mountaineering is one of the most dangerous. Studies of individual peaks give about 0.3 deaths per 1,000 climbers on Mount Rainier and 0.6 per 1,000 on the Grand Teton, or 300 to 600 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per ascent. Around New Zealand's Mount Cook, a study of hut records estimated 1.87 deaths per 1,000 climbing days, about 1,900 micromorts per day, ranging from 300 to 6,500 depending on the area.

Those figures are old and peak-specific, and easy routes are safer. The best current figure comes from Denali in Alaska, where the park service registers every climber: about 1,400 micromorts per attempt in 2021–2025. Even the low end of the range is about the same as a BASE jump and 50 to 100 times a day of hiking. A single expedition to Mount Everest, at about 7,000 micromorts, sits at the extreme end of the same sport.

This page covers climbing glaciated and rocky peaks with rope, crampons and ice axe: the Alpine 4,000-metre peaks, Rainier, Denali, Aconcagua. Pure rock climbing and ice climbing have their own pages.

Denali: the best current count

Denali (also called Mount McKinley) is one of the few big peaks where both climbers and deaths are counted. Every climber must register with the park service, which publishes the number of attempts and a report on each season's rescues and deaths. We counted only deaths on Denali's own routes, not those on nearby peaks or in plane crashes:

SeasonRegistered attemptsDeaths on DenaliSummit rate
20211,007053%
20221,127269%
20231,017130%
20241,049250%
2025960236%
Total5,1607

That is 1.4 deaths per 1,000 attempts, or about 1,400 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per attempt. If a 2021 ice-fall death below Reality Ridge, on the mountain's south side, is counted too, the figure is about 1,550. The park issued no climbing permits in 2020 because of COVID-19. Rangers treated or assessed 152 patients in these five seasons, 43 of them with frostbite, and several lost fingers or toes.

The deaths show the pattern: two solo climbers fell near Denali Pass, a guided client collapsed at 19,000 feet, a climber died of altitude illness after reaching 14,200 feet in a day and a half, a team pushed to the summit without acclimatising and one member died of exposure, and two skiers died in a fall and an avalanche in 2025.

What the Swiss data show

The Swiss Alpine Club publishes the most complete annual count. Deaths on high-alpine tours have fallen from an average of 41 a year in 1984–2003 to 25 in 2004–2023, and were 22 in 2024 and 23 in 2025. The number of climbers is not counted, so a rate cannot be calculated, but hut nights hit record levels in 2025.

A 2022 analysis by Beat Gasser of 303 deaths on Swiss high-alpine tours in 2009–2021 found:

FindingShare
Caused by a fall81%
Rockfall5%
Stranded3%
Avalanche3%
Men among the dead86%

More than half happened on routes to classic 4,000-metre peaks. The Matterhorn had the most deaths (40), followed by the Mönch (18) and Piz Bernina (10). The average age of those who died was 53.

Death on the way down

Almost two-thirds of the fatal falls in Gasser's data happened during the descent. On Denali, McIntosh and colleagues found the same pattern: 61% of 96 deaths in 1903–2006 occurred on the way down. Climbers are tired, often behind schedule and less focused once the summit is done. Snow softens in the afternoon, and a slip on a ridge or snow slope without a belay can be fatal.

Being stuck is the most common reason for a rescue. In Switzerland, 60% of high-alpine emergencies in 2025 were climbers who were exhausted, lost or unable to go up or down, against 19% from falls.

Avalanches, rockfall and altitude

Objective hazards weigh more in some ranges than others. On Mount Rainier, 34% of the 50 deaths in 1977–1997 were avalanche victims, and a quarter of bodies were never recovered. In the Alps, warming is loosening rock and changing glaciers, which raises the rockfall risk on many classic routes in summer.

Higher peaks add altitude. On Aconcagua (6,961 m), 21 of 29,397 climbers died in 2013–2024, about 700 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary each, mostly above 6,000 metres and mostly from medical causes; climbers over 50 were five times more likely to die. On Denali, the long-run rate in 1903–2006 was 3.08 deaths per 1,000 summit attempts, about 3,000 micromorts. It fell by 53% after the park service began registering climbers in 1995, and in 2021–2025 it was 1.4 per 1,000.

How to climb more safely

  1. Build up over seasons. Learn crevasse rescue, self-arrest and rope work on a course before attempting a big peak.
  2. Hire a certified mountain guide for your first 4,000-metre peaks or any route beyond your experience.
  3. Set a turnaround time and keep it. Leave enough strength and daylight for the descent.
  4. Start early so you are off snow slopes and below loose faces before the afternoon thaw.
  5. Rope up on glaciers and stay roped on the way down.
  6. Acclimatise above about 3,000 metres and descend at the first signs of altitude illness.
  7. Check the avalanche and weather forecasts and carry a phone or satellite communicator.

How we scored it

Fatality risk (20) reflects hundreds to about 2,000 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per ascent, attempt or climbing day, with Denali at about 1,400 per attempt in 2021–2025. Injury risk (40) is high because frostbite, altitude illness and fall injuries are common, and controllability (45) is limited by avalanches and rockfall. The environment (22) is remote and hostile. Compare rock climbing, where the risk is counted per hour, not per climb.

Questions people ask

How many people die climbing in the Alps each year?

In Switzerland alone, about 25 people a year died on high-alpine tours (Hochtouren) in 2004–2023, and 23 in 2025. Counting hiking, ski touring and climbing, 98 people died in Swiss mountain sports in 2025. Austria recorded 309 mountain deaths of all kinds in 2024, most of them hikers.

Is mountaineering more dangerous than skydiving?

Yes, by a wide margin per outing. A US skydive carries about 4 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary, while an ascent of Mount Rainier was estimated at about 300, the risk of some 75 jumps. A climb lasts days rather than minutes, but even spread over the hours on the mountain the risk is high.

How dangerous is climbing Denali?

In 2021–2025, 7 people died on Denali's routes among 5,160 registered attempts, about 1 in 740, or 1,400 MicromortA one-in-a-million chance of death. It lets you compare the risk of very different activities on one scale.More in the glossary per attempt. That is less than half the long-run rate of 3.08 per 1,000 in 1903–2006, but still far riskier than an ascent of Rainier. About half of attempts reach the summit, though only 36% did in 2025.

What is the most dangerous part of a climb?

The descent. About two-thirds of fatal falls on Swiss high-alpine tours in 2009–2021 happened on the way down, and 61% of Denali deaths in 1903–2006 occurred on the descent. Climbers are tired, often short of time and tend to relax after the summit.

Do you need a guide to climb Mont Blanc or the Matterhorn?

Not legally, but a certified mountain guide lowers the risk for anyone without solid experience on rock, snow and ice. In Switzerland, only 6 of the 98 mountain sports deaths in 2025 were on organised tours. Guides also turn back when conditions are wrong, which private parties often do not.

Sources

  1. 1.Mortality in Different Mountain Sports Activities Primarily Practiced in the Summer Season – A Narrative Review (opens in a new tab) · International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health (Gatterer et al.), 2019
  2. 2.Deathly Accidents While High-Altitude Mountaineering in the Swiss Alps – An Observational Analysis from 2009 to 2021 (opens in a new tab) · International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health (Gasser), 2022
  3. 3.Mountaineering fatalities in Mt Cook National Park (opens in a new tab) · New Zealand Medical Journal (Malcolm), 2001
  4. 4.Mountaineering fatalities on Denali (opens in a new tab) · High Altitude Medicine & Biology (McIntosh et al.), 2008
  5. 5.Mountaineering fatalities on Mount Rainier, Washington, 1977–1997 (opens in a new tab) · American Journal of Forensic Medicine and Pathology (Christensen and Lacsina), 1999
  6. 6.Annual Mountaineering Summaries 2020s (opens in a new tab) · National Park Service, Denali National Park and Preserve, 2025
  7. 7.Denali mountaineering statistics 1903–2024 (summits by route) (opens in a new tab) · National Park Service, Denali National Park and Preserve, 2025
  8. 8.SAC-Bergnotfallstatistik 2025 (opens in a new tab) · Swiss Alpine Club, 2026
Spot a mistake?